IMAX – TRANSPHERE TRAILER

IMAX – TRANSPHERE TRAILER

The first IMAX original film ever made in Japan, premiered on the largest IMAX screen, directed by of Japan’s greatest director Kosai Sekine, already awarded with Grand Prix at Ciclope Asia. To us, it was one of the most challenging projects ever, we were involved from the R&D stage to finally create every CG scene and delivered the picture in 4K. What to say more, we are truly proud to be a part of the TRANSPHERE movie (despite all the sleepless nights). Premiered at Grand Cinema Sunshine IMAX Theater in Japan in July (and still on the screens).

Enjoy the trailer of the love story that transcends the time and space of a certain man.

PRODUCTION

NION

AGENCY

DRILL

DIRECTOR

KOSAI SEKINE

DOP

SENZO UENO

POSTPRODUCTION STUDIO

JUICE

Credits

Client — Cinema Sunshine – IMAX Japan
Production — Nion
Agency — Drill
Written and Directed — Kosai Sekine
DOP — Senzo Ueno
Starring — Himi Sato, Ruka, Kyusaku Shimada
Creative Planning — Osamu Enari, Jun Nishida
Executive Producer — Satoshi Takahashi
Line Producer — Hidenori Tsumoto
Casting Director — Masunobu Motokawa
Production Designer — Tateo Yanagimachi
Music/Sound — Evala (See by Your Ears)
Postproduction Studio — Juice
Postproduction Support — FrameCG, Root FX, Cai inc., Machina Infinitum, Kineza
Executive Producer — Michał Dwojak-Hara
Art Director — Rafał Gosieniecki
Producer — Mayu Yamashita
CG Supervisors — Tomasz Dyrduła, Michał Dwojak-Hara
Concept Artists — Rafał Gosieniecki, Maciej Haraf
Asset Artists — Alicja Cygan, Daria Szczypiorowska, Patrycja Boś, Sławek Ostrowicki, Piotr Koczan, Jarosław HandrysikA, Andrzej Sykut, Łukasz Walicki, Robert Walentynowicz
Animation/Layout Artists — Tomasz Woroniak, Piotr Korczyński, Seweryn Czarnecki, Tomasz Przydatek, Andrzej Przydatek, Marcin Orzechowski, Robert Walentynowicz, Jarosław Handrysik, Anna Kuczyńska, Paweł Żugaj
Lighting/Rendering Artists — Tomotaka Yokoo, Robert Sundelin, Marcus Martinez, Piotr Koczan, Alicja Cygan, Andrzej Sykut, Łukasz Walicki, Robert Walentynowicz, Jarosław Handrysik
VFX Artists — Kamil Kryński, Seweryn Czarnecki, Tomasz Przydatek, Andrzej Przydatek, Tai Komatsu, Taro Matsuura
Compositing Artists — Tomotaka Yokoo, Marcus Martinez, Robert Walentynowicz, Szymon Jaskuła, Przemysław Czapla, Selim Sykut, Tomasz Potakowski, Wojciech Świątkiewicz, Barłomiej Dąbkowski, Seweryn Czarnecki, Andrzej Przydatek, Tomasz Przydatek, Piotr Korczyński, Krzysztof Łucki, Andrzej Rudź
Groom Artist — Jarosław Handrysik
Team Coordinator — Maciej Tunikowski
IT — Jarosław Ćwirzeń, Tomasz Szymski
Editor — Yoshitaka Honda
Flame Artist — Hitoshi Kimura
Colorist — Ben Conkey
Gaffer — Masachio Nishida
Stylist — Remi Takenouchi
Hair & Make-Up — Shinji Konishi
Re-recording Mixer — Koji Kasamatsu
Grip — Toshiyuki Ichihara
Steadicam Operator — Koji Scott Ishida
Drone Operator — Takeharu Fujiwara
Drone Camera Operator — Takanari Kawasumi
Recording — Takashi Hisamichi
DIT — Satoshi Igarashi
Dancers — Mayuko Kabasawa, Momoka Kihara
Voice Actor (Newscaster) — Yuki Matsuzaki
Wardrobe — Tomo Hyakutake, Koshiro Ebata, Takanori Chiba
SFX — Manabu Namikawa, Kiyo Nakamura
SFX Make Up — Yoshio Komatsu, Daisuke Amari, Toru Hane, Kaiho Sato
Hair/Make-Up Support — Aki Kudo
Production Managers — Yusuke Tamura, Kohei Miyazato, Saki Irie
Location Managers — Taro Honma, Katsuya Chida
Action Coordinator — Tatsuro Koike
Wire Rigger — Nobuyuki Obikane, Munenori Yao, Masahito Okamoto
Camera Assistants — Takuya Yamamura, Satoshi Takizawa, Shuhei Yamamoto, Fumiya Takahashi, Moriaki Kanno, Futoshi Yamato, Tomoya Ishizaki, Ryosuke Fujii, Keisuke Murata
Assistant Electricians — Isao Kato, Mitsuo Kojima, Naoki Asakura, Kenichi Kubota, Takahiro Sekino, Makoto Takasaki, Tomohiro Takahashi, Takumi Chujo, Madoka Fujihaara, Hitoshi Mizutani, Mie Inaba
Assistant Grip — Taishi Kitajima, Yasutomo Yoshida, Yahiko Iura
Art Department — Miu Nishimura, Tatsuya Imai, Azusa Kawano, Toshihide Sakai, Yui Kato, Mariko Sano, Yohei Yamabe
Carpenter — Takehiro Takaku
Prop Master — Saori Kameda
Set Painter — Takeshi Iijima
Assistant Sound Recording — Yohei Funamoto
Production Support — Takayuki Moriya, Toshiyuki Takei, Wataru Abe, Fumikazu Matsubara, Mutsumi Hayashida, Nana Haruyama, Shotaro Sugiyama, Shun Ikeda, Akari Ichikawa
Assistant Stylist — Hanako Tsubone
Assistant Hair/Make-Up — Riho Takizawa
Assistant Casting Director — Moe Tomioka
Dancer Casting — Yuko Yamamoto
Voice Actor Casting — Koichiro Iwagami
Assistant Editor — Mizuki Toriya
Flame Assistant Editor — Kaho Magome
Re-recording Assistant Mixer — Tetsuya Gunji
Translation — Sayaka Ito, Seiya Matsumiya
Making of — Tomoyuki Kujirai
Main Title Font — Maniackers Design